Pants Size Chart

Work pants, chinos and casual pants in one place. Find your size once, see it in every style, or compare the styles side by side.

Find my size

Enter your waist (and hip, if you know it) and we will match every style.

Work Pants, Regular Fit

12 sizes

The regular fit is for people who want both style and comfort. It has a relaxed thigh and a structured straight fall, a silhouette suited to any occasion.

Work Pants, Regular Fit measurements by size
Size (Waist)inches Best match Best match Best match Best match Best match Best match Best match Best match Best match Best match Best match Best match
Waistlaid flat1515.716.517.318.118.919.720.521.322.122.923.7
Front Rise9.910.110.310.510.710.911.111.311.511.711.912.1
Thighlaid flat12.212.61313.413.814.214.61515.415.816.216.6
Inseam31.130.930.730.530.330.129.929.729.529.329.128.9
Length414141414141414141414141
Bottomlaid flat6.76.977.17.27.37.47.67.77.888.1
  • Note: Expect a +/- 0.5 inch variation due to how different fabrics behave.
  • Measurements are taken with the trousers laid flat. Waist, Hip, Thigh and Bottom are half-widths: switch to Full round to see the whole circumference.
  • Trouser sizes follow your waist in inches. Use Find my size above for a quick match.
  • The same size number can measure differently from style to style. Use Compare styles at your size to see the difference.

How to measure

Instruction: Fasten the trousers and lay them on a hard surface while making sure that there are no wrinkles. Refer to the provided examples below.

Measure a pair of trousers that already fits you well. Waist, Thigh and Bottom are half-widths when measured flat.

Step 01

Waist

Lay the trousers flat and measure across the waistband.

Step 02

Thigh

Measure from the crotch seam straight across to the outside of the leg.

Step 03

Front Rise

Measure from the crotch seam up to the top of the waistband.

Step 04

Inseam

Measure from the crotch seam down the inside of the leg to the bottom opening.

Step 05

Total Length

Measure from the top of the waistband down to the hem.

Step 06

Bottom (Opening)

Measure across the bottom hem of the leg.

Step 01

Master Tailor Advice

1 of 6

Still not sure about your size?

Build your own pair in the pant designer, or talk to us and we will help you choose.

Sizing questions

I'm between two sizes. Which one should I pick?

Go up to the larger size. A little extra room is easier to fix than trousers that feel tight. Use Find my size above to see the match for each style, and check the length and leg opening in the table.

How do I measure trousers that already fit me?

Fasten the trousers and lay them flat on a hard surface with no wrinkles. Measure the waist straight across the waistband, the thigh from the crotch seam to the outside of the leg, and the inseam along the inside of the leg. Waist, hip, thigh and bottom are half-widths: double them for the full circumference, or tap Full round above the table. Step-by-step pictures are in the How to measure section.

Do all trouser styles fit the same at the same size?

No. Every style has its own cut, so the same size number can feel different. Pick a size in Compare styles at your size to see how the styles measure side by side.

How accurate are the measurements?

Expect about 0.5 inch (1.3 cm) of variation, because different fabrics behave differently.

My size is not on the chart. What can I do?

Contact us and we will help you find the right option. You can also build your pants in our designer.

What if my trousers do not fit?

Contact us within 10 days of delivery and we will alter or remake them for you and cover the shipping, free of charge. Your first order in each category (Shirts, Trousers, Jackets) includes up to one remake, and your final size is saved for future orders. We do not offer refunds; we fix the fit instead. Please read our Alterations & Returns policy for the full details.